Congratulations to all our 2017 Award Winners!


NCHC Founders Award

Dr. Ada Long, University of Alabama at Birmingham


Sam Schuman Award for Excellence
at a Four-Year Institution

Prof. Kathryn MacDonald, Monroe College


Ron Brandolini Award for Excellence
at a Two-Year Institution

Dr. Lucy Laufe, Montgomery College


NCHC Award for Administrative Excellence

Coralee Young, Ball State University


2017 Student of the Year
(4-Year Institution)

Omar Salinas-Chacón, Eastern Kentucky University


2017 Student of the Year
(2-Year Institution)

Caitlin Stanfield, Cleveland State Community College


Freddye T. Davy Scholarship

Angela Chen, Angelo State University

Doreen Joseph, George Mason University

Renata Mitchell, University of Pittsburgh


Innovation for Tomorrow Award

Luis Mesias, Hillsborough Community College


John J. Hanigan Scholarship

Yvette Krupansky, Cleveland State Community College


NCHC Portz Fellowship

Teva Mayer, Washington State University


NCHC Portz Scholars

Brandy Dobson, University of Hawaii at Manoa, "A Murmur in the Weeds: A Memoir"

William Lentjes, Kennesaw State University, "On Craft"

Jacalyn Malsich, Iona College, "Exploring Harmful Gendered Metaphors for Female Candidates for American Office"

Ashlyn Stewart, University of Denver, "Creating a National Readership for Harper's Weekly in a Time of Sectional Crisis"


NCHC Newsletter Awards

Student - Print

1st: LaGuardia Community College, The Fiorello

2nd: College of San Mateo, Labyrinth

3rd: Monroe College, The Experience


Faculty/Administrator/Student - Print

1st - Tie: Salisbury University, The Saunterer

1st - Tie: Georgia Southern University, Honors @ Georgia Southern

3rd: University of Washington Tacoma, Engagement


Student - Electronic

1st: DePaul University, Honorable Mentions

2nd: University of Nebraska at Omaha, The Distinction

3rd: University of Missouri-St. Louis, Brain Stew


Faculty/Administrator/Student - Electronic

1st: University of Iowa, Honors Newsletter

2nd: Bentley University, Columnas

3rd: University of North Carolina at Greensboro, Navigator


2017 Faculty Poster Winners

Innovations in Honors Courses:

David Kime, Northern Kentucky University

Developing Honors Courses:

Michelle Hesse & Bradley Newcomer, James Madison University

Revitalizing Honors Courses:

Lisa Kay, Eastern Kentucky University


2017 Student Posters: SPUR Awards
(Sloane Prize for Undergraduate Research)

Art & Visual Media:

1st: Patrick Burtchaell, Loyola University New Orleans

Arts & Humanities:

1st: Caroline Orth, University of North Carolina at Wilmington

2nd: Gabriela Morales, Christian Brothers University

3rd: Benjamin Bond and Aidan Jones, Chapman University

Business, Engineering & Computer Science:

1st: Kari Noe, University of Hawaii at Manoa

2nd: Simar Singh, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Diversity:

1st: Letitia Cawley & Savannah Anderton, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania

Education & Pedagogy:

1st: Whitney Berner, Northern State University

2nd: Anna Siddiq and Vidushi Sinha, University of Alabama Birmingham

Environmental Sciences, Conservation, & Green Technology:

1st: Laken Ganoe, California University of Pennsylvania

Health Sciences:

1st: Monica Sai Pasala, University of South Alabama

2nd: Meghan Schenk, South Dakota State University

3rd: Alina Shrestha, Southwestern Oklahoma State

Natural Sciences & Mathematics:

1st: Olivia George, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

2nd: Dakota Becker-Greene, University of South Florida

3rd: Emily Vidal, Angelo State University

Social & Behavioral Sciences:

1st: Abigail Parrigan, University of South Florida

2nd: Aaron Landis, University of Alabama at Birmingham

3rd: Zeke Starr, University of Tennessee at Chattanooga

Special Category - Social Justice:

1st: Rebecca Maehra, Chapman University